Wednesday, February 3, 2010


Good Evening! I'm so excited to see that I have followers now! YAY! Thanks guys for taking the time to check out my blog. I know it's kind of boring but I'm still playing the waiting game. No word from Aetna yet. I plan on calling them once a week to check on the status of my claim. I'll be calling Friday. Maybe they'll surprise me with an answer. I think about how I'll feel when they say, "Why yes, we've made a decision. The answer is......I'll be on the brink of a heart attack I know that. I'm so scared to hear the word no. All I can think about lately is LAPBAND! I would just be devastated if I got denied. Anyway, that's not going to happen. There is no reason for me to be denied and I need to stop thinking about it.

Anyway, I've been reading a lot of blogs lately. I love to hear about other people's experiences. Some blogs are so fantastic it's like reading a good book. I wish I could be that entertaining. One blog in particular is Amy's Blog I found her blog a few days ago and she just has so much to say and she's such an inspiration. You should really check her out.

Well, I'd like to post some pics right now but my computer has decided to misbehave lately. First off, when I have it plugged in, it shocks me whenever I touch any of it's metal parts. That's been going on for awhile. Then my hard drive crashed. So we bought a new one and my husband installed it. BTW, hard drives are much cheaper than I thought they would be and very easy to install. It cost me $70 and you just slide it into the side. Super simple. Anyway, so once we did that, we decided to use a different operating system other than Windows. It's called Ubuntu. It worked great. But then it crashed again. I thought it was for sure fried this time, but apparently it just needed to have Ubuntu re-installed. But unfortunately, by this time I had already re-uploaded all my ba-jillion pictures that were lost the first time. So now I've lost them AGAIN. So I'm thinking I'm going to load them into Pacasa this time so I won't lose them. Thank goodness I had them all backed up on disks. Sometimes I'm a thinker ;) Speaking of Pacasa, did you know that all this Google stuff is linked together? Google Reader will keep track of all the blogs you follow and Picasa links to your Blogger account and keeps track of all your blog pics. Sooo cool! I know, everybody probably already knew that, but I'm new to the blog world. When I figured this out, I was like, "OMG! Honey, check this out!!" My husbands looked at me like I was crazy. I guess everybody knew about it but me lol.

Well, I better get off here. Time to watch the Teen Mom reunion show (I know, I'm a dork, but I love that show! lol) TTYL


Mike Marlow said...

I love you dork!

Amy W. said...

Ashli! Thank you so much for leaving the comment on my blog. Did you know that I was born and raised in Topeka, KS? I only moved down here to Pensacola a few years ago! One of my best friends still lives in KC Mo!

Small world huh?

I look forward to following you on your journey!

Jenny said...

Good Luck with the insurance co. That is one of my biggest fears too right now!

P.S. I also love teen mom. There is nothing wrong with it!

Camille said...

I just started reading your blog. I'm waiting on a surgery date hopefully in March. Best of luck to you!!